1. The Olympics will be held in person and online. The best student teams of oil and gas universities North Eurasia will compete for the PetroCup trophy.
  2. Teams from different universities will take part in a competition to determine who is the best PetroCup team in the North Eurasia League.
  3. We are pleased to announce that Nafta College will host the North Eurasia League, which will be based on the PetroCup interactive simulator.

The World Student olympics on the PetroCup interactive simulator, is tailored towards senior oil and gas university students who are currently studying in the following degrees:

  • Geology
  • Exploration
  • Field Development
  • Oil and gas field operation
Teams #1 2021 #2 2022 #3 2023 #4 2024 #5 2025 DNPV mln. $ Score Grade
1 = Kazan Federal University (Russia) 846.6 542.4 414.7 274.7 415.9 2059 47 B 👍
2 = Samara State Technical University (Russia) 736.0 320.3 353.0 341.9 349.3 1665 38 C 😐
3 = Sergo Ordzhonikidze Russian State University for Geological Prospecting (Russia) 358.2 461.7 418.9 352.7 325.7 1482 34 C 😐
4 +2 Almetyevsk State Oil Institute (Russia) 392.9 509.3 253.5 273.3 349.0 1343 31 C 😐
5 = St Petersburg University (Russia) 600.1 332.4 339.5 234.9 252.3 1324 30 C 😐
6 -2 Tyumen State University (Russia) 557.7 381.8 181.7 413.4 173.2 1272 29 D 🤨
7 = Novosibirsk State University (Russia) 461.8 226.6 307.1 216.9 308.8 1086 25 D 🤨
8 +1 Tomsk Polytechnic University (Russia) 261.7 410.4 292.0 171.0 236.2 936 21 D 🤨
9 +1 Nizhnevartovsk State University (Russia) 260.3 383.3 247.7 238.8 217.6 912 21 D 🤨
10 +2 Udmurt State University (Russia) 196.6 256.8 361.2 253.4 262.8 896 21 D 🤨
11 +2 Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia) 304.9 388.3 258.1 93.3 271.2 881 20 D 🤨
12 -4 RUDN University (Russia) 345.1 417.8 192.7 215.7 116.9 853 20 D 🤨
13 +1 Ukhta State Technical University (Russia) 135.8 409.3 270.3 174.3 297.8 852 20 D 🤨
14 -3 Saint Petersburg Mining University (Russia) 261.2 338.5 203.2 266.8 179.2 814 19 D 🤨
15 +5 Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas (Tashkent branch) (Republic of Uzbekistan) 86.4 199.9 208.2 153.6 367.1 580 13 E ☹️
16 +6 Sukhoi State Technical University Of Gomel (Republic of Belarus) 112.5 105.9 177.5 136.1 480.7 577 13 E ☹️
17 -2 RUDN University (Russia) 301.8 189.5 283.6 156.6 79.1 575 13 E ☹️
18 +1 Yugra State University (Russia) 108.4 123.4 200.8 238.9 283.9 520 12 E ☹️
19 -3 North-Caucasus Federal University (Russia) 101.0 24.0 91.2 526.5 201.4 509 12 E ☹️
20 +1 Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas (Russia) 166.0 191.5 74.9 209.7 259.8 467 11 E ☹️
21 -4 Grozny State Oil Technical University (Russia) 56.7 206.8 214.4 243.0 167.4 453 10 E ☹️
22 -4 Northern (Arctic) Federal University named after M.V. Lomonosov (Russia) 172.7 136.4 169.4 208.1 193.0 444 10 E ☹️
23 +1 Yagshygeldi Kakayev International University Of Oil And Gas (Turkmenistan) 42.7 131.5 77.4 102.0 117.5 36 1 F 😞
24 -1 Ufa University of Science and Technology(Russia) 113.2 98.3 85.3 74.2 64.2 0 0 F 😞
REFERENCE 1490.2 957.3 894.6 830.4 622.7 4360 100 A** 😇
BOOSTER 256.8 146.7 142.0 152.2 147.4 410 9 E ☹️
NFA 113.2 98.3 85.3 74.2 64.2 0 0 F 😞

Video report

Organizer

Co-organizer

Sponsor

Support

Organizing Committee

Nafta College



RUDN

  • Moises Romero Member of the Organizing Committee
  • Alexander Kotelnikov Member of the Organizing Committee
  • Antonina Dolgova Member of the Organizing Committee
  • Asset Ozieva Member of the Organizing Committee
  • Maria Gavrilova Member of the Organizing Committee